Cyperus brevifolioides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCyperus
SpeciesCyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussaye
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Trigg (KY), Whitley (KY), Davidson (TN), Hamilton (TN), Marion (TN), Monroe (TN), Montgomery (TN), Rhea (TN), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2018 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0041118 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0039297 Monroe Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0059377 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0099996 Montgomery Tennessee 11 Oct 2018 Edward Chester
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0041125 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0059378 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0039292 Marion Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
UCHT030049 Tennessee
UCHT
Cyperus brevifolioides
TENN-V-0040358 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0039296 Rhea Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0039293 Marion Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0059379 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0048355 Davidson Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
APSC0110543 Whitley Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus brevifolioides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos