Cyperaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 20 genera and 335 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Monocots
Common Name:Sedge family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Bolboschoenus 1
BulbostylisHAIRSEDGE4
CarexSEDGE195
CladiumSWAMP SAWGRASS1
CyperusFLATSEDGE37
DulichiumTHREEWAY SEDGE2
EleocharisSPIKERUSH27
Eriophorum 1
FimbristylisFIMBRY9
FuirenaUMBRELLASEDGE3
IsolepisBULRUSH1
KyllingaSPIKESEDGE1
LipocarphaHALFCHAFF SEDGE1
RhynchosporaBEAKSEDGE18
Schoenoplectiella 3
SchoenoplectusNAKED-STEMMED BULRUSH8
Scirpoides 1
ScirpusBULRUSH10
ScleriaNUTRUSH10
Trichophorum 2