Cyperus

Contains 34 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:FLATSEDGE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cyperus acuminatus tapertip flatsedge
Cyperus bipartitus slender flatsedge
Cyperus brevifolioides  
Cyperus compressus poorland flatsedge
Cyperus croceus Baldwin's flatsedge
Cyperus dentatus toothed flatsedge
Cyperus diandrus umbrella flatsedge
Cyperus difformis variable flatsedge
Cyperus echinatus globe flatsedge
Cyperus erythrorhizos redroot flatsedge
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus yellow nutsedge
Cyperus flavescens yellow flatsedge
Cyperus flavicomus whiteedge flatsedge
Cyperus granitophilus granite flatsedge
Cyperus haspan haspan flatsedge
Cyperus hortensis  
Cyperus iria ricefield flatsedge
Cyperus lancastriensis manyflower flatsedge
Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus Great Plains flatsedge
Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus Great Plains flatsedge
Cyperus microiria  
Cyperus odoratus var. odoratus  
Cyperus plukenetii Plukenet's flatsedge
Cyperus polystachyos manyspike flatsedge
Cyperus pseudovegetus marsh flatsedge
Cyperus refractus reflexed flatsedge
Cyperus retroflexus oneflower flatsedge
Cyperus retrofractus rough flatsedge
Cyperus retrorsus pine barren flatsedge
Cyperus rotundus nutgrass
Cyperus schweinitzii Schweinitz's flatsedge
Cyperus squarrosus bearded flatsedge
Cyperus strigosus strawcolored flatsedge
Cyperus subsquarrosus