Elymus

Contains 26 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:VIRGINIA WILDRYE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Elymus canadensis  
Elymus canadensis var. canadensis Canada Wildrye
Elymus canadensis var. robustus Canada Wildrye
Elymus curvatus Awnless Wildrye
Elymus elymoides  
Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius Squirreltail
Elymus glabriflorus  
Elymus glabriflorus var. australis Southeastern Wildrye
Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus Awnless Wildrye
Elymus hystrix  
Elymus hystrix var. bigelovianus Awnless Wildrye
Elymus hystrix var. hystrix Eastern Bottlebrush Grass
Elymus macgregorii Early Wildrye
Elymus repens Quack Grass; Dog Grass; Witch Grass
Elymus riparius Riverbank Wildrye
Elymus svensonii Svensons Wildrye
Elymus trachycaulus  
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus Slender Wheatgrass
Elymus villosus  
Elymus villosus var. arkansanus Syensons Wildrye
Elymus villosus var. villosus Syensons Wildrye
Elymus virginicus  
Elymus virginicus var. intermedius Virginia Wildrye
Elymus virginicus var. jejunus Virginia Wildrye
Elymus virginicus var. virginicus Virginia Wildrye
Elymus wiegandii Wiegands Wildrye