Poaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 98 genera and 424 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Monocots
Common Name:Grass family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Aegilops 1
Agropyron 1
AgrostisBENTGRASS9
AiraHAIRGRASS1
AlopecurusFOXTAIL5
AndropogonBLUESTEM5
AnthoxanthumVERNALGRASS3
Apera 1
AristidaTHREEAWN8
Arrhenatherum 3
ArthraxonCARPGRASS2
ArundinariaGIANT CANE3
ArundoGIANT REED1
AvenaOAT2
Avenella 1
Beckmannia 1
BothriochloaBEARDGRASS5
BoutelouaGRAMMA3
BrachyelytrumSHORTHUSK2
BromusBROME18
Calamagrostis 8
CalamovilfaSANDREED2
CenchrusSANDBUR4
ChasmanthiumWOODOATS3
ChlorisFINGERGRASS2
Cinna 2
CoixJOB'S TEARS1
Coleataenia 8
CortaderiaPAMPASGRASS1
CynodonBERMUDAGRASS1
DactylisORCHARDGRASS1
DanthoniaOATGRASS4
Deschampsia 2
Diarrhena 2
DichantheliumWITCHGRASS47
DigitariaCRABGRASS7
Dinebra 4
Diplachne 1
EchinochloaCOCKSPURGRASS8
EleusineGOOSEGRASS1
ElymusVIRGINIA WILDRYE26
EragrostisLOVEGRASS17
EremochloaCENTIPEDEGRASS1
Erianthus 4
EriochloaCUPGRASS3
FestucaFESCUE10
GlyceriaMANNAGRASS10
GymnopogonSKELETONGRASS2
Holcus 1
HordeumBARLEY4
ImperataSATINTAIL1
Kellochloa 1
KoeleriaJUNEGRASS1
LeersiaCUTGRASS4
LeptochloaSPRANGLETOP1
LoliumRYEGRASS7
MelicaMELICGRASS2
MicrostegiumBROWNTOP1
Milium 2
MiscanthusSILVERGRASS1
Mnesithea 1
MuhlenbergiaMUHLY13
Nassella 1
Neeragrostis 1
PanicumPANICGRASS14
Pascopyrum 1
PaspalumCROWNGRASS17
Patis 1
PhalarisCANARYGRASS4
PhanopyrumSAVANNAH-PANICGRASS1
PhleumTIMOTHY2
PhragmitesREED2
PhyllostachysBAMBOO3
PiptochaetiumNEEDLEGRASS1
PoaBLUEGRASS17
Puccinellia 1
SacciolepisCUPSCALE1
Schizachne 1
SchizachyriumLITTLE BLUESTEM3
SecaleRYE1
SetariaBRISTLEGRASS; FOXTAIL9
SorghastrumINDIANGRASS2
SorghumSORGHUM3
SpartinaCORDGRASS1
SphenopholisWEDGESCALE6
SporobolusDROPSEED13
Steinchisma 1
Torreyochloa 2
TridensTRIDENS3
Tripidium 1
TriplasisSANDGRASS2
TripsacumGAMAGRASS2
TriticumWHEAT1
UrochloaSIGNALGRASS3
ZeaCORN2
ZizaniaWILD RICE2
ZizaniopsisCUTGRASS1
ZoysiaTEMPLEGRASS1