Cnidoscolus stimulosus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family (Traditional)Euphorbiaceae
GenusCnidoscolus
SpeciesCnidoscolus stimulosus (Michx.) Engelm. & A.Gray
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; KY[SNA] (State Rank); G5 (Global Rank)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Bivonea stimulosa Bivonea stimulosa (Michx.) Raf.
Cnidoscolus stimulosus Cnidoscolus stimulosus Engelm. & A.Gray
Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus (Michx.) Govaerts
Jatropha stimulosa Jatropha stimulosa Michx.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos

Cnidoscolus stimulosus - Sunny Fleming
Cnidoscolus stimulosus - Sunny Fleming