Persicaria densiflora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family (Traditional)Polygonaceae
GenusPersicaria
SpeciesPersicaria densiflora (Meisn.) Moldenke
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison (KY), Benton (TN), Hardin (TN), Obion (TN), Overton (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, BEREA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2011 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA018715 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0015363 Hardin Tennessee 01 Oct 2011 David H. Webb
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0091317 Obion Tennessee
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0098085 Overton Tennessee
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0007547 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0091329 Obion Tennessee
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
APSC0098086 Overton Tennessee
APSC
Persicaria densiflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos