Paspalum dilatatum ssp. dilatatum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusPaspalum
SpeciesPaspalum dilatatum ICTV ssp. dilatatum
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNot Native; TN[SNA] KY[SNA] (State Rank); GNRTNR (Global Rank)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Digitaria dilatata Digitaria dilatata (Poir.) H.J. Coste
Panicum platense Panicum platense (Spreng.) Kuntze
Paspalum dilatatum f. paucispica Paspalum dilatatum f. paucispica Hack.
Paspalum dilatatum var. decumbens Paspalum dilatatum var. decumbens Vasey
Paspalum dilatatum var. sacchariferum Paspalum dilatatum var. sacchariferum Arechav.
Paspalum ovatum Paspalum ovatum Nees
Paspalum ovatum var. grandiflorum Paspalum ovatum var. grandiflorum Nees
Paspalum ovatum var. ovatum Paspalum ovatum var. ovatum Nees ex Trin.
Paspalum pedunculare Paspalum pedunculare J. Presl
Paspalum platense Paspalum platense Spreng.
Paspalum selloi Paspalum selloi Spreng. ex Nees

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos