Eupatorium scabridum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusEupatorium
SpeciesEupatorium scabridum Elliott
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Carter Tennessee 16 Aug 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium scabridum
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 25 Oct 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium scabridum
ETSU006314 Carter Tennessee 29 Aug 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium scabridum
ETSU005934 Unicoi Tennessee 02 Aug 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium scabridum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos