Leopoldia comosa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyAsparagaceae
Family (Traditional)Asparagaceae
GenusLeopoldia
SpeciesLeopoldia comosa (L.) Parl.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Leopoldia comosa Leopoldia comosa Parl.
Muscari comosum Muscari comosum Mill.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson (KY), Trigg (KY), Blount (TN), Knox (TN), McNairy (TN), Montgomery (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2006

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100087228 Jefferson Kentucky 05 Apr 2006 Patricia D. Haragan
758
EKY
Muscari comosum
TENN-V-0067198 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Muscari comosum
TENN-V-0067200 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Muscari comosum
APSC0038548 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Muscari comosum
APSC0038547 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Muscari comosum
TENN-V-0067201 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Muscari comosum
TENN-V-0067199 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Muscari comosum
APSC0038556 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Muscari comosum
APSC0038558 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Muscari comosum
HTTU002129 Tennessee
HTTU
Muscari comosum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos