Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusTripsacum
SpeciesTripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 1.5
C value 2
StatusNative; KY[SNR] (State Rank); G5TNR (Global Rank)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Tripsacum dactyloides var. genuinum Tripsacum dactyloides var. genuinum Hack.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos

Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Dwayne Estes
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Milo Pyne
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Tara Littlefield
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Theo Witsell
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw
Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides - Joey Shaw