Mentha ×rotundifolia

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusMentha
SpeciesMentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNot Native; AGCP (FAC), EMP (FACU) (NWPL); TN[SNA] KY[SNA] (State Rank); GNA (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Mentha rotundifolia Mentha X rotundifolia (L.) Huds. (pro sp.)
Mentha rotundifolia Mentha rotundifolia Huds.
Mentha rotundifolia Mentha × rotundifolia (L.) Huds.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Laurel (KY), Madison (KY), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Grundy (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Union (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1991 - 2007

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100510641 Laurel Kentucky 20 Aug 1991 Landon E. McKinney
4825
EKY
Mentha rotundifolia
TENN-V-0191182 Union Tennessee
TENN
Mentha rotundifolia
TENN-V-0191181 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Mentha rotundifolia
TENN-V-0191179 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Mentha rotundifolia
TENN-V-0191180 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Mentha rotundifolia
BEREA024237 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Mentha X rotundifolia
BEREA024236 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Mentha X rotundifolia
APSC0050258 Fentress Tennessee
APSC
Mentha rotundifolia
APSC0012104 Grundy Tennessee
APSC
Mentha rotundifolia
APSC0042540 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Mentha rotundifolia
UOS03507 Franklin Tennessee 02 Oct 1997 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Mentha rotundifolia
UOS03505 Franklin Tennessee 27 Apr 2007 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Mentha rotundifolia
BEREA015813 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Mentha X rotundifolia
BEREA015812 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Mentha X rotundifolia
UCHT033900 Union Tennessee
UCHT
Mentha X rotundifolia
UOS03506 Franklin Tennessee 25 Jul 1999 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Mentha rotundifolia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos