Melanthium woodii

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusMelanthium
SpeciesMelanthium woodii (J. W.Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S1] KY[S2] (State Rank); G5 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Melanthium woodii Melanthium woodii (J. W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin
Veratrum woodii Veratrum woodii J. W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Franklin (KY), Hart (KY), Jefferson (KY), Oldham (KY), Todd (KY), Anderson (TN), Claiborne (TN), Greene (TN), Grundy (TN), Hickman (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Sevier (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1989

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100733615 Todd Kentucky L. Phillippe
EKY
Veratrum woodii
31234100106390 Franklin Kentucky S. P. Price
EKY
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065319 Hickman Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065317 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065315 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065312 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
APSC0100167 Hart Kentucky 04 May 1989 Kenneth Nicely
APSC
Veratrum woodii
APSC0100168 Bell Kentucky 01 Apr 1980
APSC
Veratrum woodii
APSC0068122 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Veratrum woodii
APSC0101268 Franklin Kentucky 06 Sep 1981 Max Medley
APSC
Veratrum woodii
APSC0069176 Oldham Kentucky 08 Jul 1984 Max Medley
APSC
Veratrum woodii
BRIT468914 Wayne Tennessee R. Kral
VDB
Veratrum woodii
BRIT468913 Wayne Tennessee R. Kral
VDB
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065321 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065314 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065313 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065318 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065320 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065311 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
TENN-V-0065316 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum woodii
APSC0100056 Franklin Kentucky 09 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Veratrum woodii
APSC0101267 Franklin Kentucky 06 Sep 1981 Max Medley
APSC
Veratrum woodii
BRIT468912 Grundy Tennessee Loy R. Phillippe
VDB
Veratrum woodii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos