Diplachne fascicularis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDiplachne
SpeciesDiplachne fascicularis (Lam.) Beauv.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 2.5
C value 2
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Diplachne acuminata Diplachne acuminata Nash
Diplachne fascicularis Diplachne fascicularis (Lam.) Beauv.
Diplachne fusca subsp. fascicularis Diplachne fusca subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) P. M. Peterson & N. Snow
Diplachne maritima Diplachne maritima Bickn.
Leptochloa acuminata Leptochloa acuminata (Nash) Mohlenbrock
Leptochloa fascicularis Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
Leptochloa fascicularis var. acuminata Leptochloa fascicularis var. acuminata (Nash) Gleason
Leptochloa fascicularis var. fascicularis Leptochloa fascicularis var. fascicularis
Leptochloa fascicularis var. maritima Leptochloa fascicularis var. maritima (Bickn.) Gleason
Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow
Leptochloa fusca var. fascicularis Leptochloa fusca var. fascicularis (Lam.) Dorn

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler (KY), Campbell (KY), Clark (KY), Fulton (KY), Greenup (KY), Jefferson (KY), McCracken (KY), Haywood (TN), Lake (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, MDKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 1990

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100135852 McCracken Kentucky 06 Jul 1974 Raymond Athey
2855
EKY
Diplachne fascicularis
31234100140126 Butler Kentucky 16 Jul 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4576
EKY
Leptochloa fascicularis
31234100135845 Fulton Kentucky 10 Aug 1972 Raymond Athey
2015
EKY
Diplachne fascicularis
MDKY00004549 Fulton Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne fascicularis
MDKY00004547 Fulton Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne fascicularis
TENN-V-0026218 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026217 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
APSC0043582 Lake Tennessee
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0064405 Greenup Kentucky 09 Aug 1982 Max Medley
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0062697 Fulton Kentucky 24 Aug 1977 Raymond Athey
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0094961 Campbell Kentucky
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
31234100140084 Tennessee 04 Oct 1984 Henry R. DeSelm
41
EKY
Leptochloa fascicularis
31234100140118 Fulton Kentucky 03 Aug 1978 Raymond Athey
EKY
Leptochloa fascicularis
31234100140100 Fulton Kentucky 24 Jul 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4400
EKY
Leptochloa fascicularis
MDKY00004548 McCracken Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne fascicularis
TENN-V-0026219 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026277 Fulton Kentucky
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026221 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026222 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026220 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
TENN-V-0026223 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa fascicularis
APSC0064404 Clark Kentucky 22 Aug 1982 Max Medley
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0095898 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0064406 Greenup Kentucky 09 Aug 1982 Max Medley
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
APSC0087654 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diplachne fascicularis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos