Glandularia ×hybrida

ClassificationDicots
FamilyVerbenaceae
Family (Traditional)Verbenaceae
GenusGlandularia
SpeciesGlandularia ×hybrida (Groenl. & Rampler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; .5;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNot Native; KY[SNA] (State Rank); GNA (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Glandularia hybrida Glandularia X hybrida (Grönland & Rümpler) G.L. Nesom & Pruski
Glandularia hybrida Glandularia hybrida
Glandularia hybrida Glandularia × hybrida (Groenl. & Rümpler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski
Verbena hybrida Verbena hybrida Grönland & Rümpler
Verbena hybrida Verbena x hybrida

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Caldwell (KY), Davidson (TN), DeKalb (TN), Jackson (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1991

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
HTTU016749 Jackson Tennessee
HTTU
Verbena hybrida
MTSU020775 Davidson Tennessee 30 Apr 1986 Bill Mastalerz
MTSU
Verbena hybrida
31234100738408 Caldwell Kentucky 30 May 1969 Elizabeth M. Browne
69E17.1
EKY
Glandularia X hybrida
TENN-V-0185425 Caldwell Kentucky 30 May 1969 Elizabeth M. Browne
TENN
Verbena hybrida
UCHT023550 Tennessee
UCHT
Verbena hybrida
HTTU016748 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Verbena hybrida
HTTU016747 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Verbena hybrida
MTSU020776 Rutherford Tennessee 27 Mar 1991 Jesslyn Johnson
MTSU
Verbena hybrida
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos