Zea mays

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusZea
Species:Zea mays
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Zea canina Zea canina
Zea maiz Zea maiz

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Garrard (KY), Graves (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Pendleton (KY), Cannon (TN), Carroll (TN), Davidson (TN), Monroe (TN), Polk (TN), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM, MTSU, BEREA, KNK, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1963 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA008342 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Zea mays
BEREA008341 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Zea mays
BEREA008343 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Zea mays
MEM012839 Shelby Tennessee 24 Jul 1978 James Files
78G2401
MEM
Zea mays
MEM008605 Graves Kentucky 29 Jun 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
73D9.6
MEM
Zea mays
MEM000870 Garrard Kentucky 05 Oct 1963 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
8166
MEM
Zea mays
MTSU003590 Davidson Tennessee 01 Aug 2001 Angela Cathey
MTSU
Zea mays
UCHT006234 Polk Tennessee 29 Sep 2010 Joey Shaw
UCHT
Zea mays
TENN-V-0014686 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Zea mays
31973000023729 Pendleton Kentucky 09 Aug 1983 Buddell, George
1320
KNK
Zea mays
TENN-V-0014689 Cannon Tennessee
TENN
Zea mays
TENN-V-0014688 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Zea mays
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos