Xanthium strumarium

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusXanthium
Species:Xanthium strumarium
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Xanthium acerosum Xanthium acerosum Greene
Xanthium affine Xanthium affine
Xanthium arcuatum Xanthium arcuatum
Xanthium bubalocarpon Xanthium bubalocarpon
Xanthium californicum Xanthium californicum Greene
Xanthium californicum var. rotundifolium Xanthium californicum var. rotundifolium Widder
Xanthium campestre Xanthium campestre Greene
Xanthium canadense Xanthium canadense P. Mill.
Xanthium cavanillesii Xanthium cavanillesii Schouw
Xanthium cenchroides Xanthium cenchroides Millsp. & Sherff
Xanthium commune Xanthium commune Britt.
Xanthium crassifolium Xanthium crassifolium
Xanthium cylindricum Xanthium cylindricum
Xanthium echinatum Xanthium echinatum Murr.
Xanthium glanduliferum Xanthium glanduliferum Greene
Xanthium italicum Xanthium italicum Moretti
Xanthium leptocarpum Xanthium leptocarpum
Xanthium macounii Xanthium macounii Britt.
Xanthium mongolicum Xanthium mongolicum
Xanthium oligacanthum Xanthium oligacanthum Piper
Xanthium oviforme Xanthium oviforme Wallr.
Xanthium pensylvanicum Xanthium pensylvanicum Wallr.
Xanthium saccharatum Xanthium saccharatum Wallr.
Xanthium silphi[i]folium Xanthium silphi[i]folium
Xanthium speciosum Xanthium speciosum Kearney
Xanthium strumarium subsp. italicum Xanthium strumarium subsp. italicum (Moretti) D. Löve
Xanthium strumarium var. canadense Xanthium strumarium var. canadense (P. Mill.) Torr. & A. Gray
Xanthium strumarium var. oviforme Xanthium strumarium var. oviforme (Wallr.) M.E. Peck
Xanthium strumarium var. pensylvanicum Xanthium strumarium var. pensylvanicum (Wallr.) M.E. Peck
Xanthium varians Xanthium varians Greene

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Garrard (KY), Henry (KY), Hickman (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Warren (KY), Bradley (TN), Carroll (TN), Carter (TN), Hamilton (TN), Jackson (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Obion (TN), Shelby (TN), Sullivan (TN), Tipton (TN), Unicoi (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MEM, BEREA, EKY, HTTU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA026110 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Xanthium strumarium
ETSU013449 Unicoi Tennessee
RF2602
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 27 Jul 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
ETSU031094 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
ETSU013451 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
ETSU013450 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
MEM009408 Warren Kentucky 07 Sep 1970 Kenneth A. Nicely
3104
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM001200 Shelby Tennessee 10 Jul 1962 J.G. Phillips
s.n.
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM007209 Hickman Kentucky 12 Sep 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
73F1.32
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM010245 Obion Tennessee 07 Oct 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
73H2.3
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM003832 Henry Kentucky 29 Sep 1962 J.L. Gentry
801
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
UCHT042311 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Xanthium strumarium
UCHT042312 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Xanthium strumarium
N/A Garrard Kentucky 20 Sep 1955 Mary E. Wharton
9484
EKY
Xanthium strumarium
UCHT043650 Warren Kentucky
UCHT
Xanthium strumarium
ETSU031871 Sullivan Tennessee James T Donaldson
ETSU
Xanthium strumarium
HTTU025321 Jackson Tennessee
HTTU
Xanthium strumarium
HTTU035503 White Tennessee
HTTU
Xanthium strumarium
MEM020375 Carroll Tennessee 17 Sep 1971 Betty Ann Thompson
221
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM016579 Lauderdale Tennessee 14 Sep 1976 Patrick Keiran
808
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM007973 Shelby Tennessee 21 Aug 1971 John E. Thompson
420
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM013740 Tipton Tennessee 03 Aug 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
275
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
MEM013777 Tipton Tennessee 15 Sep 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
387
MEM
Xanthium strumarium
UCHT042309 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Xanthium strumarium
UCHT042310 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Xanthium strumarium
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos