Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
SpeciesElymus glabriflorus L. var. glabriflorus
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 4.5
C value 4
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus australis Elymus australis Scribn. & Ball
Elymus australis var. glabriflorus Elymus australis var. glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Wiegand
Elymus glabriflorus Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L. H. Dewey) Scribn. & C. R. Ball
Elymus glabriflorus var. australis Elymus glabriflorus var. australis (Scribn. & Ball) J.J. Campbell
Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus
Elymus virginicus var. australis Elymus virginicus var. australis (Scribn. & Ball) A.S. Hitchc.
Elymus virginicus var. glabriflorus Elymus virginicus var. glabriflorus (Vasey) Bush
Elymus virginicus var. glaucus Elymus virginicus var. glaucus Beal

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Monroe (KY), Carter (TN), Johnson (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, ETSU, KNK

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 25 Nov 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU006788 Carter Tennessee 31 Aug 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
BEREA006153 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus glabriflorus
BEREA006155 Monroe Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus glabriflorus
BEREA006154 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU006787 Johnson Tennessee 01 Sep 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 Nov 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU005749 Unicoi Tennessee 09 Jul 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
N/A Carter Tennessee 21 Aug 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
31973000021801 Campbell Kentucky 17 Sep 1998 Naczi, Robert
7653
KNK
Elymus glabriflorus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos