Viburnum opulus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAdoxaceae
Family (Traditional)Caprifoliaceae
GenusViburnum
Species:Viburnum opulus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Jefferson (KY), Kenton (KY), Leslie (KY), Madison (KY), Rowan (KY), Davidson (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, KNK, TENN, UCHT, MDKY, MTSU, SWMT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 2014

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA001160 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Viburnum opulus
BEREA001158 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Viburnum opulus
31234100363173 Madison Kentucky 21 Apr 1995 Timothy J. Weckman
1319
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363165 Madison Kentucky 30 Apr 1977 Carol Williams
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363207 Jefferson Kentucky 09 May 1979 Ruth B. (Alford) MacFarlane
4281
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363140 Madison Kentucky 05 Jun 1992 John Richard Abbott
2513
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363181 Leslie Kentucky 08 May 2006 Timothy J. Weckman
10181
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363223 Jefferson Kentucky 27 Apr 1997 T. J. Weckman, J. C. Weckman, J. E. Weckman
3460
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363231 Campbell Kentucky 12 May 1995 Robert F. C. Naczi
4586
EKY
Viburnum opulus
HTTU001000 Tennessee
HTTU
Viburnum opulus
MTSU023033 Rutherford Tennessee 07 Apr 1986 Elvis Brandon
22
MTSU
Viburnum opulus
MTSU022993 Williamson Tennessee 15 Nov 1986 Mike Uss
MTSU
Viburnum opulus
MTSU023035 Rutherford Tennessee 1956-7 Euple Ann Gilbert
38
MTSU
Viburnum opulus
MTSU023034 Davidson Tennessee 18 Apr 1986 Ramona Winters
MTSU
Viburnum opulus
UCHT040852 Tennessee
UCHT
Viburnum opulus
SWMT04896 Shelby Tennessee 28 Apr 1957 Clara Ann Marmann
SWMT
Viburnum opulus
SWMT04897 Shelby Tennessee 14 Apr 1975 James H. Graves
SWMT
Viburnum opulus
BEREA001159 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Viburnum opulus
31234100363215 Jefferson Kentucky 28 Apr 1997 Timothy J. Weckman
3461
EKY
Viburnum opulus
N/A Jefferson Kentucky 27 Apr 1997 Timothy J. Weckman
3460
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363199 Kenton Kentucky 05 Oct 1994 Timothy J. Weckman
1128
EKY
Viburnum opulus
31234100363157 Madison Kentucky 26 Jul 1965 B. S. Blakenship
EKY
Viburnum opulus
HTTU000999 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viburnum opulus
HTTU001001 Tennessee
HTTU
Viburnum opulus
31973000005191 Campbell Kentucky 17 May 2014 Conley, Justin
2014-0008
KNK
Viburnum opulus
MDKY00008786 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Viburnum opulus
MDKY00008788 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Viburnum opulus
MDKY00008787 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Viburnum opulus
UCHT040853 Tennessee
UCHT
Viburnum opulus
UCHT027327 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viburnum opulus
TENN-V-0206179 Knox Tennessee 01 Dec 1949 Frank Woods
15007
TENN
Viburnum opulus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos