Urtica dioica

ClassificationDicots
FamilyUrticaceae
Family (Traditional)Urticaceae
GenusUrtica
Species:Urtica dioica
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Urtica dioica var. dioica Urtica dioica var. dioica

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson (KY), Lewis (KY), Monroe (KY), Carter (TN), Cocke (TN), Greene (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MTSU, SWMT, BEREA, EKY, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1984 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100721693 Jefferson Kentucky 01 Apr 2010 Patricia D. Haragan
1069
EKY
Urtica dioica
MTSU009392 Rutherford Tennessee 18 Apr 2005 John S. Dockery
MTSU
Urtica dioica
MTSU009380 Williamson Tennessee 12 Apr 1992 Karen Weller
MTSU
Urtica dioica
TENN-V-0084667 Cocke Tennessee Ken Rogers
34001
TENN
Urtica dioica
TENN-V-0084669 Shelby Tennessee Milo Guthrie
2025
TENN
Urtica dioica
BEREA022213 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Urtica dioica
31234100694221 Monroe Kentucky 22 Sep 2001 A. Bradshaw
9
EKY
Urtica dioica
ETSU008866 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Urtica dioica
HTTU009815 Williamson Tennessee
HTTU
Urtica dioica
MTSU009379 Williamson Tennessee 02 Apr 1995 Adria Hopkins
MTSU
Urtica dioica
SWMT01871 Shelby Tennessee 09 May 1984 D. H. Kesler
65
SWMT
Urtica dioica
TENN-V-0084668 Greene Tennessee A. J. Sharp
41319
TENN
Urtica dioica
TENN-V-0084666 Carter Tennessee 07 Sep 1997 Ed Schell
TENN
Urtica dioica
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw
Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw
Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw
Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw
Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw
Urtica dioica - Joey Shaw