Triplasis purpurea

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusTriplasis
Species:Triplasis purpurea
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Aira purpurea Aira purpurea
Glyceria brevifolia Glyceria brevifolia (Muhl.) Schult.
Merisachne drummondii Merisachne drummondii
Panicularia brevifolia Panicularia brevifolia (Muhl.) Porter
Sieglingia purpurea Sieglingia purpurea (Walter) Kuntze
Tricuspis purpurea Tricuspis purpurea
Triodia purpurea Triodia purpurea
Triplasis caribensis Triplasis caribensis (R.W. Pohl) Beetle
Triplasis floridana Triplasis floridana Gand.
Triplasis glabra Triplasis glabra Gand.
Triplasis intermedia Triplasis intermedia Nash
Triplasis sparsiflora Triplasis sparsiflora Chapm.
Uralepis aristulata Uralepis aristulata Nutt.
Uralepis purpurea Uralepis purpurea (Walter) Nutt.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100147055 Ballard Kentucky 21 Sep 1977 Raymond Athey
3845
EKY
Triplasis purpurea
BRIT270729 Ballard Kentucky
VDB
Triplasis purpurea
TENN-V-0036631 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Triplasis purpurea
TENN-V-0031021 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Triplasis purpurea
TENN-V-0036633 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Triplasis purpurea
TENN-V-0036632 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Triplasis purpurea
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos