Triosteum aurantiacum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Family (Traditional)Caprifoliaceae
GenusTriosteum
Species:Triosteum aurantiacum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Anderson (KY), Crittenden (KY), Estill (KY), Fayette (KY), Franklin (KY), Garrard (KY), Jessamine (KY), Madison (KY), Mercer (KY), Powell (KY), Robertson (KY), Woodford (KY), Campbell (TN), Carter (TN), Claiborne (TN), Clay (TN), Cocke (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Jefferson (TN), Johnson (TN), Morgan (TN), Sevier (TN), Unicoi (TN), Union (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, MDKY, MEM, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100360062 Madison Kentucky 04 Aug 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10448
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360096 Mercer Kentucky 07 Jun 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10017
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360021 Garrard Kentucky 20 Jun 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10107
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100350006 Fayette Kentucky Danny Husband
375
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360070 Madison Kentucky 31 Jul 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
3101
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360047 Jessamine Kentucky Johnnie B. Varner
11505
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360013 Franklin Kentucky 08 Mar 1978 John MacGregor
FR-163
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
ETSU025979 Hawkins Tennessee 01 May 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19142
ETSU
Triosteum aurantiacum
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 01 May 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Triosteum aurantiacum
MDKY00008703 Crittenden Kentucky
MDKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
UCHT040856 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Triosteum aurantiacum
UOS02187 Franklin Tennessee 08 Jul 2000 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Triosteum aurantiacum
UOS02188 Franklin Tennessee 15 Apr 2000 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207118 Jefferson Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100718285 Mercer Kentucky 22 Apr 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
8250
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360104 Robertson Kentucky 30 May 2002 Timothy J. Weckman
7118
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360054 Jessamine Kentucky 16 May 1982 W. Meijer
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100349990 Estill Kentucky 26 Jun 1979 Richard H. Hannan
2534
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360088 Mercer Kentucky 07 Jun 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10017
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360039 Garrard Kentucky 09 May 1964 J. L. Gentry Jr.
1241
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100349925 Powell Kentucky 07 May 2001 T. J. Weckman, J. E. Weckman
6271
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
31234100360112 Woodford Kentucky 25 May 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
2839
EKY
Triosteum aurantiacum
ETSU006186 Unicoi Tennessee 10 Nov 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Triosteum aurantiacum
ETSU008237 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Triosteum aurantiacum
MEM012240 Crittenden Kentucky 06 Jun 1976 Raymond Athey
3397
MEM
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207109 Woodford Kentucky
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207075 Union Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207072 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207069 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207106 Crittenden Kentucky
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207070 Clay Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207105 Anderson Kentucky
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207108 Madison Kentucky
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207073 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207065 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207117 Hamblen Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207107 Jessamine Kentucky
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207066 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207071 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207067 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207064 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
TENN-V-0207074 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Triosteum aurantiacum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos