Trillium pusillum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyTrilliaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusTrillium
Species:Trillium pusillum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Casey (KY), Warren (KY), Wayne (KY), Coffee (TN), Lincoln (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, MTSU, TENN, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100755998 Casey Kentucky D. White
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100173960 Wayne Kentucky Ronald L. Jones
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100734571 Warren Kentucky Ed Craft
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100747268 Casey Kentucky Marc Evans
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100756012 Casey Kentucky D. White
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100756020 Casey Kentucky D. White
EKY
Trillium pusillum
MTSU002429 Coffee Tennessee 1997 Jeff Bennett
7
MTSU
Trillium pusillum
MTSU002428 Coffee Tennessee 1997 Denise Davenport
45
MTSU
Trillium pusillum
MTSU002427 Lincoln Tennessee 1998 V. Sanders
30
MTSU
Trillium pusillum
UOS07436 Coffee Tennessee 19 Apr 2004 Douglas E. Kennemore, Jr.
UOS
Trillium pusillum
BEREA008729 Wayne Kentucky
BEREA
Trillium pusillum
31234100747292 Wayne Kentucky Marc Evans
EKY
Trillium pusillum
31234100756004 Wayne Kentucky D. White
EKY
Trillium pusillum
TENN-V-0069039 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Trillium pusillum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos