Symphyotrichum praealtum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSymphyotrichum
Species:Symphyotrichum praealtum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Aster coerulescens Aster coerulescens DC.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson (KY), Carroll (TN), Fayette (TN), Johnson (TN), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2006

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU032727 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032717 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032725 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032722 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032719 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032723 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032718 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222086 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222085 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222082 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222084 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
31234100302395 Jefferson Kentucky 14 Oct 2006 Patricia D. Haragan
872
EKY
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032720 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032721 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032726 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
ETSU032724 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222081 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222079 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222083 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
TENN-V-0222080 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Symphyotrichum praealtum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum praealtum - Dwayne Estes