Symphyotrichum ericoides

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSymphyotrichum
Species:Symphyotrichum ericoides
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Aster ericoides Aster ericoides L.
Aster ericoides var. randi Aster ericoides var. randi
Aster multiflorus var. caeruleus Aster multiflorus var. caeruleus
Lasallea ericoides Lasallea ericoides (L.) Semple & L. Brouillet
Symphyotrichum ericoides subsp. pansum Symphyotrichum ericoides subsp. pansum
Virgulus ericoides Virgulus ericoides (L.) Reveal & Keener

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Carlisle (KY), Hamilton (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM017703 Calloway Kentucky 18 Sep 1979 Raymond Athey
4485
MEM
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT028479 Carlisle Kentucky
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT041735 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT041734 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
MEM017671 Carlisle Kentucky 26 Sep 1979 Raymond Athey
4511
MEM
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT028480 Carlisle Kentucky
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT028481 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
UCHT028478 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Symphyotrichum ericoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes
Symphyotrichum ericoides - Dwayne Estes