Symphoricarpos albus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Family (Traditional)Caprifoliaceae
GenusSymphoricarpos
Species:Symphoricarpos albus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Estill (KY), Madison (KY), DeKalb (TN), Rutherford (TN), Williamson (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, MDKY, MTSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100349651 Estill Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Symphoricarpos albus
31234100732955 Estill Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Symphoricarpos albus
HTTU013888 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Symphoricarpos albus
HTTU006295 Wilson Tennessee
HTTU
Symphoricarpos albus
MDKY00008674 Madison Kentucky
MDKY
Symphoricarpos albus
MTSU022826 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Symphoricarpos albus
MTSU022827 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Symphoricarpos albus
MTSU022825 Williamson Tennessee
MTSU
Symphoricarpos albus
BEREA011585 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Symphoricarpos albus
31234100349636 Estill Kentucky Richard G. Guetig
EKY
Symphoricarpos albus
31234100349669 Estill Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Symphoricarpos albus
31234100349644 Estill Kentucky Richard G. Guetig
EKY
Symphoricarpos albus
HTTU006297 Wilson Tennessee
HTTU
Symphoricarpos albus
MDKY00008675 Estill Kentucky
MDKY
Symphoricarpos albus
MTSU022828 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Symphoricarpos albus
MTSU022829 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Symphoricarpos albus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos