Sporobolus compositus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusSporobolus
Species:Sporobolus compositus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Agrostis composita Agrostis composita Poir.
Agrostis involuta Agrostis involuta Muhl.
Agrostis longifolia Agrostis longifolia Torr.
Glyceria stricta Glyceria stricta Buckley
Muhlenbergia aspera Muhlenbergia aspera Trin. ex Kunth
Muhlenbergia composita Muhlenbergia composita Trin. ex Kunth
Sporobolus asper var. asper Sporobolus asper var. asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth
Vilfa aspera Vilfa aspera
Vilfa composita Vilfa composita (Poir.) P. Beauv.
Vilfa drummondii Vilfa drummondii Trin.
Vilfa hookeri Vilfa hookeri Trin.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Caldwell (KY), Crittenden (KY), Kenton (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), Todd (KY), Hawkins (TN), Maury (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, KNK, MEM, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU026779 Hawkins Tennessee 16 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19935
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 22 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 16 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
31973000023634 Kenton Kentucky 22 Sep 1979 Thieret, John
51166
KNK
Sporobolus compositus
MEM012517 Crittenden Kentucky 07 Oct 1977 Raymond Athey
3872
MEM
Sporobolus compositus
MEM006833 Caldwell Kentucky 27 Sep 1971 Raymond Athey
1537
MEM
Sporobolus compositus
MEM017723 Lyon Kentucky 08 Oct 1979 Raymond Athey
4527
MEM
Sporobolus compositus
TENN-V-0027610 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus compositus
TENN-V-0244250 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus compositus
ETSU026845 Hawkins Tennessee 22 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
191001
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 01 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
ETSU026673 Hawkins Tennessee 01 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19829
ETSU
Sporobolus compositus
MEM004716 McCracken Kentucky 03 Oct 1970 Raymond Athey
1262
MEM
Sporobolus compositus
MEM013409 Todd Kentucky 14 Oct 1976 Raymond Athey
3667
MEM
Sporobolus compositus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos