Spiranthes lacera

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family (Traditional)Orchidaceae
GenusSpiranthes
Species:Spiranthes lacera
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Laurel (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Pulaski (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Fentress (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Johnson (TN), Roane (TN), Unicoi (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, VDB, BEREA, HTTU, KNK, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005220 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA022925 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005224 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005216 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005217 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005218 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005219 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
ETSU026545 Hawkins Tennessee 21 Aug 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19710
ETSU
Spiranthes lacera
ETSU010258 Unicoi Tennessee 23 Aug 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Spiranthes lacera
HTTU010926 Johnson Tennessee
HTTU
Spiranthes lacera
HTTU010927 White Tennessee
HTTU
Spiranthes lacera
31973000016825 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Spiranthes lacera
BRIT464201 McCreary Kentucky S. W. Leonard
VDB
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005223 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005215 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
BEREA005221 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes lacera
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 21 Aug 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Spiranthes lacera
31973000016829 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Spiranthes lacera
UCHT040255 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Spiranthes lacera
TENN-V-0073986 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes lacera
TENN-V-0074008 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes lacera
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos