Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusColeataenia
SpeciesColeataenia longifolia Torr. ssp. longifolia
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 10.0
C value 10
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Panicum longifolium var. longifolium Panicum longifolium var. longifolium Torr.
Panicum longifolium var. pubescens Panicum longifolium var. pubescens (Vasey) Fernald
Panicum rigidulum subsp. pubescens Panicum rigidulum subsp. pubescens
Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos

Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia - Dwayne Estes