Solidago rigida

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSolidago
Species:Solidago rigida
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Estill (KY), Lewis (KY), Rowan (KY), Todd (KY), Warren (KY), Bledsoe (TN), Coffee (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Loudon (TN), McMinn (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, KNK, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100295292 Bledsoe Tennessee 12 Aug 1979 Mark Whitten
Whit. 864
EKY
Solidago rigida
31234100295235 Estill Kentucky 10 Oct 1978 William H. Martin
EKY
Solidago rigida
31973000005952 Lewis Kentucky 06 Aug 1982 Thieret, John
53613
KNK
Solidago rigida
UCHT043647 Warren Kentucky
UCHT
Solidago rigida
TENN-V-0219139 Todd Kentucky
TENN
Solidago rigida
TENN-V-0210321 Coffee Tennessee 14 Aug 1886 A. Gattinger
TENN
Solidago rigida
TENN-V-0219097 Rowan Kentucky
TENN
Solidago rigida
31234100295227 Estill Kentucky 10 Oct 1978 William H. Martin
EKY
Solidago rigida
31973000005953 Rowan Kentucky 09 Oct 1993 Thieret, John
53456
KNK
Solidago rigida
UCHT043081 McMinn Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UCHT028261 Loudon Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UCHT028259 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UCHT043080 McMinn Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UCHT043210 McMinn Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UCHT043091 McMinn Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago rigida
UOS01366 Franklin Tennessee 25 Sep 2009 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Solidago rigida
UOS01369 Coffee Tennessee 10 Sep 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Solidago rigida
TENN-V-0219123 Rowan Kentucky
TENN
Solidago rigida
TENN-V-0219098 Todd Kentucky
TENN
Solidago rigida
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes
Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes
Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes
Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes
Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes
Solidago rigida - Dwayne Estes