Stenanthium diffusum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusStenanthium
SpeciesStenanthium diffusum Wofford
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S1] (State Rank); G1 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fentress (TN), Morgan (TN), Pickett (TN), Scott (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0065122 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065115 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065130 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065129 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065124 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065117 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065128 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241591 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065116 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065119 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065110 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241598 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065123 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065125 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065118 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065127 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065114 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065121 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065112 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065113 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065126 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241596 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065131 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065111 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241594 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0065120 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
UCHT023461 Fentress Tennessee Roger McCoy
UCHT
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241590 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241597 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241592 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241595 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
APSC0035396 Fentress Tennessee
APSC
Stenanthium diffusum
TENN-V-0241593 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Stenanthium diffusum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Dwayne Estes
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell
Stenanthium diffusum - Theo Witsell