Scleria ciliata

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusScleria
Species:Scleria ciliata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Scleria ciliata var. pauciflora Scleria ciliata var. pauciflora

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Calloway (KY), Hardin (KY), Todd (KY), Trigg (KY), Bradley (TN), Coffee (TN), Franklin (TN), Grundy (TN), Hardeman (TN), Hardin (TN), Marion (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, MDKY, TENN, UCHT, UOS, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2001

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA004487 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Scleria ciliata
31234100092178 Calloway Kentucky 25 Jun 1974 Raymond Athey
2827
EKY
Scleria ciliata
31234100092152 Trigg Kentucky 05 Jul 1976 Raymond Athey
3509
EKY
Scleria ciliata
31234100092145 Todd Kentucky 03 Jul 1977 Raymond Athey
3750
EKY
Scleria ciliata
31234100092137 Todd Kentucky 03 Jul 1977 Raymond Athey
3750
EKY
Scleria ciliata
31234100092160 Trigg Kentucky 13 Jul 1994 Gary W. Libby
393
EKY
Scleria ciliata
UCHT004017 Marion Tennessee 29 Jun 1999 John Beck
3657
UCHT
Scleria ciliata
UCHT004018 Coffee Tennessee 08 Jan 1966 R. Kral
UCHT
Scleria ciliata
UOS07087 Franklin Tennessee 16 Jul 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Scleria ciliata
UOS07084 Franklin Tennessee 23 May 2001 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045874 Todd Kentucky
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045634 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045888 Trigg Kentucky
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045631 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045635 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
31234100092483 Grundy Tennessee Ronald L. Jones
5058
EKY
Scleria ciliata
MDKY00003819 Calloway Kentucky
MDKY
Scleria ciliata
MDKY00003818 Bullitt Kentucky
MDKY
Scleria ciliata
UCHT004016 Marion Tennessee 27 Oct 1983 Edwin Bridges
UCHT
Scleria ciliata
BRIT167384 Tennessee
VDB
Scleria ciliata
UOS07088 Coffee Tennessee 04 Jun 1996 Douglas E. Kennemore, Jr.
UOS
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045632 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045636 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045887 Calloway Kentucky
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045638 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045637 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045873 Hardin Kentucky
TENN
Scleria ciliata
TENN-V-0045633 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Scleria ciliata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos