Schoenoplectus pungens

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusSchoenoplectus
Species:Schoenoplectus pungens
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Clinton (KY), Estill (KY), Knox (KY), Madison (KY), Pulaski (KY), Wayne (KY), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA004398 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Schoenoplectus pungens
BEREA004399 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085792 Wayne Kentucky 12 Jul 1996 Ronald L. Jones
7843
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085784 Madison Kentucky 25 Aug 1994 Gary W. Libby
452
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085826 Knox Tennessee 05 Oct 1978 H. Deselm
199
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085768 Knox Kentucky 13 Jul 1990 Ronald L. Jones
6523
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
UCHT037638 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Schoenoplectus pungens
TENN-V-0243538 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Schoenoplectus pungens
BEREA004397 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085776 Knox Kentucky 21 Jul 1982 Ronald L. Jones
3827
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085750 Estill Kentucky 17 Jun 1987 Richard G. Guetig
264
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
31234100085743 Clinton Kentucky 22 Jun 2000 Mark A. Gorton
00-297
EKY
Schoenoplectus pungens
UCHT036241 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Schoenoplectus pungens
BRIT236640 Polk Tennessee
VDB
Schoenoplectus pungens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw
Schoenoplectus pungens - Joey Shaw