Salvia azurea

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusSalvia
Species:Salvia azurea
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Salvia angustifolia Salvia angustifolia Michx., nom. illeg.
Salvia azurea subsp. media Salvia azurea subsp. media Epling
Salvia coriifolia Salvia coriifolia

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Crittenden (KY), Graves (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), Trigg (KY), Bedford (TN), Decatur (TN), Fentress (TN), Perry (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM, MTSU, VDB, BEREA, EKY, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100709102 Livingston Kentucky 26 Sep 1968 Raymond Athey
487
EKY
Salvia azurea
MEM020147 Trigg Kentucky 06 Sep 1966 Eugene Wofford
2470
MEM
Salvia azurea
BEREA016000 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Salvia azurea
BEREA015999 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Salvia azurea
BRIT128109 Tennessee
VDB
Salvia azurea
BRIT128107 Tennessee
VDB
Salvia azurea
BRIT128106 Tennessee
VDB
Salvia azurea
BRIT128105 Tennessee
VDB
Salvia azurea
BRIT128108 Tennessee
VDB
Salvia azurea
31234100520327 Calloway Kentucky 24 Aug 1974 Raymond Athey
2905
EKY
Salvia azurea
TENN-V-0189135 Calloway Kentucky
TENN
Salvia azurea
MEM005966 Calloway Kentucky 09 Sep 1972 Raymond Athey
2125
MEM
Salvia azurea
31234100520319 Crittenden Kentucky 03 Aug 1976 Raymond Athey
3526
EKY
Salvia azurea
31234100520335 Graves Kentucky 27 Aug 1979 Raymond Athey
4442
EKY
Salvia azurea
HTTU029409 McCracken Kentucky
HTTU
Salvia azurea
HTTU029410 McCracken Kentucky
HTTU
Salvia azurea
31234100520350 Marshall Kentucky 20 Sep 1974 Raymond Athey
2968
EKY
Salvia azurea
MTSU020311 Bedford Tennessee 22 Apr 2000 Joey Simmons
MTSU
Salvia azurea
TENN-V-0188913 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Salvia azurea
MTSU020387 Fentress Tennessee 14 Apr 1991 Sherrie Hyder
MTSU
Salvia azurea
TENN-V-0188914 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Salvia azurea
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes
Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes
Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes
Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes
Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes
Salvia azurea - Dwayne Estes