Poa bulbosa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusPoa
Species:Poa bulbosa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Poa bulbosa subsp. pseudoconcinna Poa bulbosa subsp. pseudoconcinna (Schur) Domin
Poa bulbosa var. vivipara Poa bulbosa var. vivipara
Poa iconia Poa iconia Azn.
Poa iconia var. iconia Poa iconia var. iconia

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Kenton (KY), Laurel (KY), Madison (KY), Grainger (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Montgomery (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Washington (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, KNK, MEM, MTSU, TENN, UCHT, UTM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1936 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA006926 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Poa bulbosa
31234100154606 Montgomery Tennessee 06 Apr 1986 Edward W. Chester
15
EKY
Poa bulbosa
31234100154614 Madison Kentucky 16 Apr 1996 Allison W. Cusick
32906
EKY
Poa bulbosa
31234100154598 Madison Kentucky 18 Apr 1996 Ronald L. Jones
7745
EKY
Poa bulbosa
N/A Washington Tennessee 24 Apr 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18034
ETSU
Poa bulbosa
MEM007988 Shelby Tennessee 20 Apr 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
112
MEM
Poa bulbosa
MTSU003713 Rutherford Tennessee 14 Apr 1988 David McGavock
38
MTSU
Poa bulbosa
UTM00338 Weakley Tennessee
UTM
Poa bulbosa
UTM00337 Weakley Tennessee
UTM
Poa bulbosa
TENN-V-0032977 Shelby Tennessee 16 Apr 1981 Vernon Bates
2159
TENN
Poa bulbosa
TENN-V-0032978 Grainger Tennessee 03 May 1936 J. K. Underwood
4203
TENN
Poa bulbosa
BEREA006927 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Poa bulbosa
BEREA006928 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Poa bulbosa
31234100154622 Madison Kentucky 16 Apr 1996 Ronald L. Jones
7730
EKY
Poa bulbosa
31234100154630 Madison Kentucky 21 Apr 1994 Gary W. Libby
388
EKY
Poa bulbosa
31973000023232 Kenton Kentucky 10 May 1994 Thieret, John
57336
KNK
Poa bulbosa
UCHT035849 Montgomery Tennessee
UCHT
Poa bulbosa
BRIT185717 Tennessee
VDB
Poa bulbosa
BRIT185149 Tennessee
VDB
Poa bulbosa
TENN-V-0032980 Lauderdale Tennessee 31 Mar 1972 Patrick Keiran
254
TENN
Poa bulbosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos