Phyla nodiflora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyVerbenaceae
Family (Traditional)Verbenaceae
GenusPhyla
Species:Phyla nodiflora
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Lippia canescens Lippia canescens Kunth
Lippia incisa Lippia incisa (Small) Tidestrom
Lippia nodiflora Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx.
Lippia nodiflora var. acutifolia Lippia nodiflora var. acutifolia
Lippia nodiflora var. canescens Lippia nodiflora var. canescens (Kunth) Kuntze
Lippia nodiflora var. nodiflora Lippia nodiflora var. nodiflora
Lippia nodiflora var. reptans Lippia nodiflora var. reptans (Kunth) Kuntze
Lippia nodiflora var. rosea Lippia nodiflora var. rosea (D. Don) Munz
Lippia reptans Lippia reptans Kunth
Phyla incisa Phyla incisa Small
Phyla nodiflora var. antillana Phyla nodiflora var. antillana Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. canescens Phyla nodiflora var. canescens (Kunth) Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. incisa Phyla nodiflora var. incisa (Small) Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. longifolia Phyla nodiflora var. longifolia Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. nodiflora Phyla nodiflora var. nodiflora (L.) Greene
Phyla nodiflora var. repens Phyla nodiflora var. repens (Spreng.) Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. reptans Phyla nodiflora var. reptans (Kunth) Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. rosea Phyla nodiflora var. rosea (D. Don) Moldenke
Phyla nodiflora var. texensis Phyla nodiflora var. texensis Moldenke

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1962 - 1968

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM000996 Shelby Tennessee 24 Jul 1962 J.G. Phillips
s.n.
MEM
Phyla nodiflora
MEM005922 Ballard Kentucky 06 Aug 1968 Raymond Athey
372
MEM
Phyla nodiflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos