Pellaea glabella

ClassificationPteridophytes
FamilyPteridaceae
Family (Traditional)Pteridaceae
GenusPellaea
Species:Pellaea glabella
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Nelson (KY), Trimble (KY), Blount (TN), DeKalb (TN), Hamblen (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Marion (TN), Meigs (TN), Overton (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Smith (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, KNK, MDKY, MEM, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA024375 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Pellaea glabella
31234100026101 Madison Kentucky 01 Jul 1982 Larry Pounds
EKY
Pellaea glabella
31234100026093 Madison Kentucky 31 Jul 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
3109
EKY
Pellaea glabella
31234100026119 McCreary Kentucky 30 Jul 1980 Rob Jacobs
212801
EKY
Pellaea glabella
HTTU019475 Tennessee
HTTU
Pellaea glabella
31973000003745 Trimble Kentucky 09 Jun 1984 Thieret, John
55115
KNK
Pellaea glabella
MDKY00001192 Carter Kentucky
MDKY
Pellaea glabella
MDKY00001193 McCreary Kentucky
MDKY
Pellaea glabella
MEM001610 Nelson Kentucky 06 Apr 1967 Thomas N. McCoy
s.n.
MEM
Pellaea glabella
UCHT000467 Marion Tennessee 05 Jul 1942 Jesse M. Shaver
2553
UCHT
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190123 Hamblen Tennessee 12 Sep 1936 Jesse M. Shaver
1516
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190104 Smith Tennessee 26 May 1967 Whittier
10
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190113 Meigs Tennessee 27 Dec 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9936
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190115 Marion Tennessee 28 Aug 1943 Jesse M. Shaver
4161
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190106 Smith Tennessee 06 Jun 1947 H. F. Dickenson
s.n.
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190105 Smith Tennessee Fall, 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
10200
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190116 Marion Tennessee 28 Aug 1943 Jesse M. Shaver
4161
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190124 DeKalb Tennessee 23 Nov 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9641
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190121 Hamblen Tennessee 12 Sep 1936 Jesse M. Shaver
1515
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190112 Roane Tennessee 15 Jun 1984 B. E. Wofford
84-44
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190114 Marion Tennessee 28 Aug 1943 Jesse M. Shaver
4161
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190118 Marion Tennessee 28 Aug 1943 Jesse M. Shaver
4161
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190122 Hamblen Tennessee 12 Sep 1936 Jesse M. Shaver
1514
VDB
Pellaea glabella
BRIT190120 Hamblen Tennessee 27 May 1962 A. J. Sharp
30194
VDB
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004659 Marion Tennessee 15 Sep 1934 J.K.U., A?.C., A.J. Sharp
1086
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004657 Marion Tennessee 17 Jun 1948 S. Fairchild, E. Clebsch, A. J. Sharp
48-148
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004646 Blount Tennessee 01 Jun 1969 A. M. Evans
3432
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004662 Putnam Tennessee 10 May 1990 A.M. Evans
4970
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004651 Hamblen Tennessee 02 Aug 1953 A. J. Sharp
17879
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004653 Knox Tennessee 05 Sep 1936 J. H. Dean
4578
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004650 Hamblen Tennessee Sept, 1935 A. Knight
4310
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004652 Johnson Tennessee 30 May 1995 Edward Schell
s.n.
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004654 Knox Tennessee 03 Sep 1936 Mr. Jones
4580
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004661 Overton Tennessee 14 May 1996 H.R. DeSelm
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004664 Roane Tennessee 29 Apr 1981 Thomas S. Patrick
3412
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004656 Marion Tennessee 19 Apr 1936 S.A. Cain, A.J. Sharp
4403
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004648 Hamblen Tennessee 31 Aug 1936 A. J. Sharp
4575
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004658 Marion Tennessee 15 Jul 1934 A.J. Sharp, J.K. Underwood
2523
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004541 McCreary Kentucky 15 Sep 1936 A.J. Sharp
4583
TENN
Pellaea glabella
TENN-V-0004660 Marion Tennessee 09 Nov 1980 Frank Fusiak, A.M. Evans
473
TENN
Pellaea glabella
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos