Mentha spicata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusMentha
Species:Mentha spicata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Mentha atrata Mentha atrata
Mentha cordifolia Mentha cordifolia auct.
Mentha longifolia var. mollissima Mentha longifolia var. mollissima
Mentha longifolia var. undulata Mentha longifolia var. undulata
Mentha spicata var. longifolia Mentha spicata var. longifolia
Mentha spicata var. spicata Mentha spicata var. spicata
Mentha sylvestris Mentha sylvestris L.
Mentha viridis Mentha viridis L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Fulton (KY), Madison (KY), Carter (TN), Johnson (TN), Shelby (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU018726 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Mentha spicata
ETSU031848 Sullivan Tennessee James T Donaldson
ETSU
Mentha spicata
MEM016090 Shelby Tennessee 09 Jul 1978 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
78D7.1
MEM
Mentha spicata
ETSU018725 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Mentha spicata
MEM006529 Fulton Kentucky 26 Aug 1972 Raymond Athey
2048
MEM
Mentha spicata
BEREA024329 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Mentha spicata
N/A Madison Kentucky 06 Sep 1993 Gary W. Libby
OB-24
EKY
Mentha spicata
ETSU018728 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Mentha spicata
ETSU034889 Carter Tennessee 16 Jul 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Mentha spicata
ETSU018729 Tennessee
ETSU
Mentha spicata
MEM008888 Shelby Tennessee 25 Jul 1971 John E. Thompson
379
MEM
Mentha spicata
N/A Madison Kentucky 06 Sep 1993 Gary W. Libby
OB-24
EKY
Mentha spicata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos