Liatris scariosa

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusLiatris
Species:Liatris scariosa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McCracken (KY), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Overton (TN), Polk (TN), Roane (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: HTTU, MEM, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2017

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM004732 McCracken Kentucky 09 Oct 1970 Raymond Athey
1275
MEM
Liatris scariosa
UCHT027910 Tennessee
UCHT
Liatris scariosa
UCHT041255 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Liatris scariosa
UCHT027912 Tennessee
UCHT
Liatris scariosa
UOS01086 Franklin Tennessee 22 Sep 1994 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213750 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213741 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213760 Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213740 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213742 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213748 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213753 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213754 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213758 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213755 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
HTTU026967 Overton Tennessee
HTTU
Liatris scariosa
UOS01089 Van Buren Tennessee 21 Sep 2001 Chris A. Fleming
UOS
Liatris scariosa
UOS01087 Coffee Tennessee 16 Sep 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213746 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213749 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213759 Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213752 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213757 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213745 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213743 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213747 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213751 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0245171 Knox Tennessee 03 Sep 2017 Jonathan Dickey
FRWMA14
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0214337 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213756 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
TENN-V-0213744 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Liatris scariosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos