Leavenworthia exigua

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusLeavenworthia
Species:Leavenworthia exigua
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Bedford (TN), Davidson (TN), Decatur (TN), Marshall (TN), Rutherford (TN), White (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2013

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA010568 Bullitt Kentucky
BEREA
Leavenworthia exigua
BEREA010567 Bullitt Kentucky
BEREA
Leavenworthia exigua
31234100341666 Decatur Tennessee Hal R. DeSelm
EKY
Leavenworthia exigua
31234100341641 Decatur Tennessee Hal R. DeSelm
EKY
Leavenworthia exigua
HTTU033237 White Tennessee
HTTU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015507 Davidson Tennessee 26 Mar 1956 Elis Rucker
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015509 Marshall Tennessee 27 Mar 1999 Melinda Roberts
9
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015506 Davidson Tennessee 15 Apr 1956
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015511 Rutherford Tennessee 05 Apr 2006 Ryan Shaw
35
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015505 Davidson Tennessee 28 Apr 1961 Elis Rucker
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015510 Bedford Tennessee 25 Mar 2002 Dwayne Estes
03044
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
UCHT013582 Wilson Tennessee
UCHT
Leavenworthia exigua
BEREA010566 Bullitt Kentucky
BEREA
Leavenworthia exigua
31234100747557 Bullitt Kentucky Marc Evans
EKY
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015508 Davidson Tennessee 20 Mar 1956 Elis Rucker
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015459 Rutherford Tennessee 10 Apr 2013 Adrian Baugh Sample
5
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
MTSU015512 Wilson Tennessee 30 Mar 1983 Sandy Belk
34
MTSU
Leavenworthia exigua
TENN-V-0241652 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Leavenworthia exigua
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos