Justicia ovata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAcanthaceae
Family (Traditional)Acanthaceae
GenusJusticia
Species:Justicia ovata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), McCracken (KY), McCreary (KY), Marshall (KY), Campbell (TN), Crockett (TN), Gibson (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Hardin (TN), Haywood (TN), Humphreys (TN), Lake (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Obion (TN), Shelby (TN), Tipton (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BOON, EKY, HTTU, MDKY, MEM, TENN, UCHT, UTM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100180577 Marshall Kentucky 14 Jun 1972 Raymond Athey
1861
EKY
Justicia ovata
31234100180569 Ballard Kentucky 29 Jun 1970 Raymond Athey
1079
EKY
Justicia ovata
31234100180544 McCreary Kentucky 29 Jul 1970 Raymond Athey
1149
EKY
Justicia ovata
HTTU000800 McCracken Kentucky
HTTU
Justicia ovata
HTTU000801 Campbell Tennessee
HTTU
Justicia ovata
MDKY00006779 McCracken Kentucky
MDKY
Justicia ovata
MDKY00006780 Ballard Kentucky
MDKY
Justicia ovata
MEM014856 Tipton Tennessee 03 Jul 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
111
MEM
Justicia ovata
BRIT67611 Haywood Tennessee 29 May 1996 V. E. McNeilus
96-252
VDB
Justicia ovata
BRIT67615 Lake Tennessee 28 May 1986 Milo Guthrie
973
VDB
Justicia ovata
BRIT67609 Hardeman Tennessee 09 Aug 1978 Paul Somers
1395
VDB
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200606 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200598 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200612 Tipton Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
010449 Gibson Tennessee 06 Jul 1979 Vernon M. Bates, Jr.
1618
BOON
Justicia ovata
31234100180536 Ballard Kentucky 29 Jun 1970 Raymond Athey
1079
EKY
Justicia ovata
31234100180585 McCracken Kentucky 29 Jul 1970 Raymond Athey
1149
EKY
Justicia ovata
MDKY00006781 McCracken Kentucky
MDKY
Justicia ovata
MEM016726 Crockett Tennessee 26 Jun 1980 Vernon Bates
1033
MEM
Justicia ovata
MEM018302 Lauderdale Tennessee 04 Jun 1972 Patrick Keiran
396
MEM
Justicia ovata
UCHT034918 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Justicia ovata
BRIT67614 Hardin Tennessee 22 Aug 1980 Ronald L. Jones
2931
VDB
Justicia ovata
BRIT67613 Lauderdale Tennessee 27 Jun 1992 Paul B. Hamel
92-001
VDB
Justicia ovata
BRIT67610 Haywood Tennessee 13 Jul 1983 Paul Lewis
833
VDB
Justicia ovata
UTM01788 Lake Tennessee
UTM
Justicia ovata
UTM01787 Lake Tennessee
UTM
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200605 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200610 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200597 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200608 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200603 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200595 Gibson Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200609 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200611 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200607 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200594 Crockett Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200604 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200600 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200596 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200602 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200601 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
TENN-V-0200599 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Justicia ovata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos