Juniperus communis

ClassificationGymnosperms
FamilyCupressaceae
Family (Traditional)Cupressaceae
GenusJuniperus
Species:Juniperus communis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Juniperus communis var. suecica Juniperus communis var. suecica

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fayette (KY), Menifee (KY), Pulaski (KY), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Meigs (TN), Scott (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT, ETSU, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1936 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100028305 Menifee Kentucky 06 Apr 1996 Timothy J. Weckman
2505
EKY
Juniperus communis
UCHT003582 Meigs Tennessee 15 Apr 1979 Mike Hale
UCHT
Juniperus communis
TENN-V-0012311 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Juniperus communis
BEREA000754 Menifee Kentucky 00 Aug 1991 Julian Campbell
N/A
BEREA
Juniperus communis
31234100028313 Menifee Kentucky 06 Apr 1996 Timothy J. Weckman
2505
EKY
Juniperus communis
31234100028321 Pulaski Kentucky 17 Jun 1987 Max E. Medley
16683
EKY
Juniperus communis
ETSU000999 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Juniperus communis
MEM001871 Fayette Kentucky 03 Jan 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
5012
MEM
Juniperus communis
UCHT003583 Hamilton Tennessee 09 Apr 1983 Bob Hewitt
UCHT
Juniperus communis
TENN-V-0012314 Knox Tennessee 21 Oct 1936 J. K. U.
4582
TENN
Juniperus communis
TENN-V-0012313 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Juniperus communis
TENN-V-0012312 Knox Tennessee 01 Dec 1949 Frank Woods
15027
TENN
Juniperus communis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Juniperus communis - Dwayne Estes
Juniperus communis - Dwayne Estes