Hymenocallis occidentalis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Family (Traditional)Amaryllidaceae
GenusHymenocallis
Species:Hymenocallis occidentalis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Adair (KY), Caldwell (KY), Clinton (KY), Hart (KY), Livingston (KY), Logan (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), Muhlenberg (KY), Trigg (KY), Warren (KY), Webster (KY), Benton (TN), Giles (TN), Hamilton (TN), Haywood (TN), Lewis (TN), Maury (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Shelby (TN), Van Buren (TN), Wayne (TN), Weakley (TN), White (TN), Williamson (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, MEM, TENN, UCHT, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA001461 Adair Kentucky 25 Aug 1988 Bruce Hoagland
555
BEREA
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037306 McCracken Kentucky 25 Aug 1976 Raymond Athey
3605
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037280 Livingston Kentucky 10 Jul 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne
5792
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037322 Warren Kentucky 08 Aug 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne
6003
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100185154 Caldwell Kentucky 06 May 1956 Mary E. Wharton
9848
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100185162 Clinton Kentucky 05 Jul 2000 Mark A. Gorton
00-475
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
HTTU001168 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Hymenocallis occidentalis
MEM012722 Logan Kentucky 17 Jul 1977 Raymond Athey
3764
MEM
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UCHT040414 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UCHT007400 Hamilton Tennessee 04 Aug 1992 Julie Vannerson
247
UCHT
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071328 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071339 Warren Kentucky
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071327 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037298 Lyon Kentucky 08 Aug 1976 Raymond Athey
3560
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037314 Muhlenberg Kentucky 06 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4938
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
31234100037330 Webster Kentucky 26 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5201
EKY
Hymenocallis occidentalis
HTTU008180 White Tennessee
HTTU
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UCHT007401 Hamilton Tennessee Eleanor McGilliard
UCHT
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UCHT007399 Lewis Tennessee 25 Aug 1988 R. Kral
UCHT
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UCHT007398 Polk Tennessee 14 Jul 2011 A. Floden
UCHT
Hymenocallis occidentalis
UTM02738 Weakley Tennessee
UTM
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071322 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071313 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0244213 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071325 Wayne Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071335 Lyon Kentucky
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071336 Hart Kentucky
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071306 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071319 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071324 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071302 Benton Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071315 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071337 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071308 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071338 Trigg Kentucky
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
TENN-V-0071320 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Hymenocallis occidentalis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw
Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw
Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw
Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw
Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw
Hymenocallis occidentalis - Joey Shaw