Humulus lupulus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCannabaceae
Family (Traditional)Cannabaceae
GenusHumulus
Species:Humulus lupulus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Fleming (KY), Graves (KY), Kenton (KY), Lewis (KY), McCracken (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Nicholas (KY), Tipton (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, KNK, MDKY, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA011492 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
BEREA011495 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
BEREA011491 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
31234100352382 Graves Kentucky 18 Jul 1998 Timothy J. Weckman, Judith E. Weckman
4114
EKY
Humulus lupulus
31234100352440 Tipton Tennessee 03 Oct 1970 Elizabeth M. Browne
7001.3
EKY
Humulus lupulus
31234100352366 Fleming Kentucky 26 Apr 2000 Kim Feeman
912
EKY
Humulus lupulus
31973000008111 Nicholas Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
31973000008113 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
31973000008117 Kenton Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
MDKY00008542 Fleming Kentucky
MDKY
Humulus lupulus
MEM006619 McCracken Kentucky 27 Sep 1972 Raymond Athey
2170
MEM
Humulus lupulus
BEREA011494 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
BEREA011493 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
BEREA011496 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Humulus lupulus
31973000008115 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
31973000008114 Kenton Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
31973000008116 Lewis Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
31973000008112 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Humulus lupulus
MDKY00008541 McCreary Kentucky
MDKY
Humulus lupulus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos