Grindelia lanceolata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusGrindelia
Species:Grindelia lanceolata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carlisle (KY), Edmonson (KY), Todd (KY), Cannon (TN), Chester (TN), Davidson (TN), Franklin (TN), Giles (TN), Knox (TN), Marshall (TN), Maury (TN), Rutherford (TN), Smith (TN), Williamson (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1997

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100271533 Maury Tennessee 22 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5162
EKY
Grindelia lanceolata
31234100271525 Davidson Tennessee 25 Jul 1997 Timothy J. Weckman
3672
EKY
Grindelia lanceolata
31234100271509 Edmonson Kentucky 15 Aug 1968 H. Elmore
545
EKY
Grindelia lanceolata
31234100271541 Wilson Tennessee 30 Jul 1978 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Grindelia lanceolata
HTTU003301 Smith Tennessee
HTTU
Grindelia lanceolata
MTSU024287 Davidson Tennessee 21 Jun 1972 Landon E. McKinney
23
MTSU
Grindelia lanceolata
MTSU021868 Rutherford Tennessee 22 Jul 1994 Terri Hogan
MTSU
Grindelia lanceolata
MTSU021873 Cannon Tennessee 18 Jul 1956 E. Rucker
MTSU
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215292 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215308 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215289 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215291 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215295 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215302 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
31234100271517 Edmonson Kentucky 20 Aug 1972 W. Meijer
EKY
Grindelia lanceolata
HTTU003300 Tennessee
HTTU
Grindelia lanceolata
N/A Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
UCHT
Grindelia lanceolata
N/A Tennessee 1878 August A. Gattinger
1368a
UCHT
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215290 Knox Tennessee 15 Sep 1986 Jose L. Panero
416
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215296 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215288 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215304 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215299 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215307 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215306 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215323 Todd Kentucky
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215300 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215287 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215309 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215293 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0210310 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0210309 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215305 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215303 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215297 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215301 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215294 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215322 Carlisle Kentucky
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
TENN-V-0215298 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Grindelia lanceolata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Grindelia lanceolata - Margie Hunter
Grindelia lanceolata - Margie Hunter