Gentiana andrewsii

ClassificationDicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family (Traditional)Gentianaceae
GenusGentiana
Species:Gentiana andrewsii
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Fleming (KY), Powell (KY), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, KNK, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1988

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100850682 Powell Kentucky 18 Sep 1988 R.C. Clark
22074
EKY
Gentiana andrewsii
31973000013746 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Gentiana andrewsii
31973000013745 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Gentiana andrewsii
BRIT118402 Coffee Tennessee 03 Oct 1965 R. Kral
26041
VDB
Gentiana andrewsii
31973000013747 Fleming Kentucky
KNK
Gentiana andrewsii
BRIT118433 Warren Tennessee 08 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41470
VDB
Gentiana andrewsii
BRIT118412 Cumberland Tennessee 07 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41394
VDB
Gentiana andrewsii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos