Galinsoga parviflora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusGalinsoga
Species:Galinsoga parviflora
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Galinsoga semicalva Galinsoga semicalva (A. Gray) St. John & White
Galinsoga semicalva var. percalva Galinsoga semicalva var. percalva Blake
Sabazia microglossa Sabazia microglossa

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Powell (KY), Carter (TN), Cocke (TN), Grainger (TN), Monroe (TN), Montgomery (TN), Scott (TN), Shelby (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, SWMT, BEREA, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1994 - 1994

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU031042 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233481 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233480 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
BEREA024318 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Galinsoga parviflora
31234100270899 Powell Kentucky 24 Mar 1994 Donald K. Walker
439
EKY
Galinsoga parviflora
ETSU012292 Cocke Tennessee
ETSU
Galinsoga parviflora
ETSU012294 Tennessee
ETSU
Galinsoga parviflora
ETSU012293 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Galinsoga parviflora
SWMT04219 Shelby Tennessee 18 May Not shown G. Awsumb
SWMT
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233484 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233482 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233483 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
TENN-V-0233479 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Galinsoga parviflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos