Fimbristylis puberula

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusFimbristylis
Species:Fimbristylis puberula
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Crittenden (KY), Logan (KY), Bledsoe (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Decatur (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, MEM, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100083532 Decatur Tennessee Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
31234100083524 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
31234100733078 Crittenden Kentucky Max E. Medley
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
31234100083508 Logan Kentucky Edward W. Chester
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043374 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043381 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0245482 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0245177 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043372 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043377 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043371 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043375 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043378 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043380 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
31234100083516 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
31234100733086 Crittenden Kentucky Max E. Medley
EKY
Fimbristylis puberula
MEM014334 Crittenden Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043376 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043652 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043651 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043382 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043662 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043373 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043379 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0043661 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
TENN-V-0245483 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis puberula
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes
Fimbristylis puberula - Dwayne Estes