Eutrochium purpureum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusEutrochium
Species:Eutrochium purpureum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Eupatorium purpureum Eupatorium purpureum Lour.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Anderson (KY), Bell (KY), Bullitt (KY), Harlan (KY), Henry (KY), Jessamine (KY), Laurel (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Bradley (TN), Carter (TN), Franklin (TN), Grundy (TN), Hamilton (TN), Johnson (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Unicoi (TN), Van Buren (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, ETSU, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA007490 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007489 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007495 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007491 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007494 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007493 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU030307 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU030306 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU005328 Johnson Tennessee 12 Aug 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU031039 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027871 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027880 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027869 Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT043158 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT039078 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007497 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007488 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007492 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
BEREA007496 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU031040 Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU005275 Unicoi Tennessee 25 Sep 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU032215 Washington Tennessee James T Donaldson
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU030305 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
ETSU030308 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027883 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027887 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027867 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027878 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027888 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027879 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027882 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027875 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027885 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027876 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT036760 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027864 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027865 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027886 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027884 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027870 Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00913 Van Buren Tennessee 15 Sep 2001 Chris A. Fleming
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00917 Franklin Tennessee 24 Oct 1999 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00914 Franklin Tennessee 13 Aug 1997 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213161 Anderson Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213162 Jessamine Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027881 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UCHT027868 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00911 Franklin Tennessee 10 Sep 2002 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00912 Franklin Tennessee 31 Aug 1994 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
UOS00916 Grundy Tennessee 04 Aug 1964 H. Fasick
UOS
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213178 Bell Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213180 Bullitt Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213171 Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213170 Harlan Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213181 Henry Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213179 Bell Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
TENN-V-0213163 Madison Kentucky
TENN
Eutrochium purpureum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos