Eutrochium maculatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusEutrochium
Species:Eutrochium maculatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Eupatorium maculatum Eupatorium maculatum L.
Eupatorium maculatum subsp. maculatum Eupatorium maculatum subsp. maculatum
Eupatorium maculatum var. urticifolium Eupatorium maculatum var. urticifolium
Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum
Eupatorium rydbergii Eupatorium rydbergii

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Knox (TN), Polk (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TENN, UCHT, ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU031038 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium maculatum
ETSU034107 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eutrochium maculatum
UCHT027863 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eutrochium maculatum
TENN-V-0213112 Knox Tennessee 09 Sep 2009 E. E. Schilling
s.n.
TENN
Eutrochium maculatum
TENN-V-0213113 Knox Tennessee 09 Sep 2009 E.E. Schilling
s.n.
TENN
Eutrochium maculatum
TENN-V-0213111 Carter Tennessee 21 Jul 1948 A. J. Sharp, Ed. Clebsch, E. Hernandez
11643
TENN
Eutrochium maculatum
TENN-V-0213110 Carter Tennessee 03 Aug 1977 R. Kral
60734
TENN
Eutrochium maculatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos